When we got to all the books and magazines, the H.O. initially took the position that I could have the books, but not the magazines. "Why not?" I asked. "Because legal magazines aren't covered under the policy." The fine upstanding representative of his alma matter informed me tersely. "That's why." "Yeah - but neither are law books." I replied. "Law books and/or magazines would meet the definition of "any other written materials." I then showed him a copy of the statue that PD-04.07.112 is based on; MCL 800.42(7) (a) (I), which states: "(7) As used in this section: (a) 'legal materials' means either of the following: (I) Pleadings and other documents ordinarily filed with a court, letters, research notes, necessarily exhibits, books, periodicals, and similar items that are needed for litigation which the prisoner is currently pursuing on his or her own behalf." "This says 'books.' It doesn't say anything about magazines." He said. You're probably wondering what the man's IQ is. I wondered what his LSAT scores were, where he received his JD degree and how he managed to pass the Michigan Bar Exam! "It is a matter of definition," I explained.