It is also a way to censor Spanish-English dictionaries and text books. This means prisoners who speak Spanish as a first language have little or no means of getting their stories heard or communicating with the outside world. The mail of prisoners working with Hispanic Americans Striving Towards Advancement (HASTA) has been censored repeatedly and MIM received the following information from HASTA (edited by MIM): In defending against the Notice of Package/Mail Rejection when a letter is written in a foreign language, the following is to be utilized as your foundation. Under MCL 800.43(1) "The department may prohibit from receiving or possessing any material that the department determines under this section is detrimental to the security, good order, or discipline of the institution, or that may facilitate or encourage criminal activity, or that may interfere with the rehabilitation of any prisoner. The department shall not prohibit a prisoner from receiving or possessing any material solely because the content of that material is religious, philosophical, political, social, or sexual, or because it is unpopular or repugnant. Material that may be prohibited under this section includes, but is not limited to any of the following: ... (d) Material that is written in code." In response to this legislative authority, the department amended the Prisoner Mail Policy PD-05.03.0118 by adding the following language: DD. "Prisoners are prohibited from receiving mail that is a threat to the security, good order, or discipline of the facility, that may facilitate or