MIM Notes # 222 Nov 15, 2000
[…] newfound overseers that you describe are the labor
aristocracy. The "working class" didn't lose their jobs --
they got promoted. So you make a perfect case for MIM's
argument on the labor aristocracy, and that's what you
conclude, when you refer to the "organized and legalized form
of slavery ... designed to keep us subjected in the blatant
oppression of the proletariat." We agree with that conclusion.
To substantiate the argument that South Carolina engages in
slavery, the prisoner also included the text of South Carolina
Code, Title 17, Chapter 25, Article 1, Section 70, which
reads: "17-25-70. Authority of local officials to require
able-bodied convicted persons to perform labor in public
interest. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a local
governing body may authorize the sheriff or other official in
charge of a local correctional facility to require any able-
bodied convicted person committed to the facility to perform
labor in the public interest. This labor may involve public