The Voice of the Anti-Imperialist Movement from
[…] Court cases and grievance campaigns sometimes win some victories, that is true. But for long-lasting change we really need to organize with each other, build unity, educate and struggle together to force change. We hope this correspondent will take this failure of the courts as inspiration to try a different method of resolution.

chain
[Legal] [Medical Care] [ULK Issue 57]
expand

Americans with Disabilities Act Overview

Title II The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), codified as Title 42 of the United States Code, Section 12131 (42 USC §12131, herein after §12131), applies to “any State or local government, any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government…” (§12131[1][A][B]). The ADA defines a “qualified individual with a disability [as] an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal or architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in program or activities provided by a public entity.”(§12131[2]).

Disabled prisoners in state facilities come under the auspices of ADA provisions.