MIM(Prisons) is a cell of revolutionaries serving the oppressed masses inside U.$. prisons, guided by the communist ideology of Marxism-Leninism-Maoism.
[…] again – that legal battles will not get us where we need to be, to a
world without oppression. Court cases and grievance campaigns sometimes
win some victories, that is true. But for long-lasting change we really
need to organize with each other, build unity, educate and struggle
together to force change. We hope this correspondent will take this
failure of the courts as inspiration to try a different method of
resolution.
Title II The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), codified as Title 42
of the United States Code, Section 12131 (42 USC §12131, herein after
§12131), applies to “any State or local government, any department,
agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or
States or local government…” (§12131[1][A][B]). The ADA defines a
“qualified individual with a disability [as] an individual with a
disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules,
policies, or practices, the removal or architectural, communication, or
transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and
services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt
of services or the participation in program or activities provided by a
public entity.”(§12131[2]).
Disabled prisoners in state facilities come under the auspices of ADA
provisions.
“[S]tate prisons fall squarely within definition in 42 USCS
§12131(1)(B), of ‘public entity’ subject to Title II, (2) text of ADA
provides no basis for distinguishing recreational activities, medical